Around the Bay Road Race | CN

Results and Photos :: 30k Male/Female Winners

30k Male / Female Winners 1894 to present

Date         Winners                  Home                    Time
2017 Mar 26  Panuel Mkungo            Kenya                   1:34:52
             Dayna Pidhoresky         Vancouver               1:47:27

2016 Apr 03  Paul Kimugul             Kenya                   1:35:17
             Risper Gesabwa           Kenya                   1:47:38

2015 Mar 29  Paul Kimugul             Kenya                   1:33:48
             Dayna Pidhoresky         Vancouver               1:50:47

2014 Mar 30  Paul Kimugul             Toronto                 1:35:35
             Krista DuChene           Brantford               1:47:14

2013 Mar 24  Terence Attema           Guelph                  1:35:45
             Lanni Marchant           London                  1:44:40*CR

2012 Mar 25  Reid Coolsaet            Hamilton                1:33:21
             Krista DuChene           Brantford               1:47:04

2011 Mar 27  Derek Nakluski           Kitchener               1:37:15
             Dayna Pidhoresky         Tecumseh                1:50:45

2010 Mar 28  Alene Reta               New York                1:32:22*CR
             Lucy Njeri Muhami        Kenya                   1:48:59

2009 Mar 29  Thomas Omwenga           Kenya                   1:35:29
             Lucy Ngeri               Kenya                   1:50:26

2008 Mar 30  Alene Reta               New York, USA           1:33:06
             Lucy Ngeri               Scarborough, ON         1:48:28

2007 Mar 25  Simon Njorge             Kenya                   1:32:50
             Magdelene Makunzi        Kenya                   1:46:51

2006 Mar 26  Nourddine Betchim        Montreal                1:37:38
             Kate MacNamara           Dundas, ON              1:55:10

2005 Mar 20  Joseph Ndritu            Kenya                   1:38:46
             Kate MacNamara           Dundas, ON              1:58:06

2004 Mar 28  Mustapha Bennacer        Hamilton                1:33:28
             Lioudmila Kortchaguina   Toronto                 1:46:04

2003 Mar 30  Joseph Nsengiyumva       Ottawa                  1:35:02
             Lioudmila Kortchaguina   Toronto                 1:52:50

2002 Mar 24  Joseph Ndritu            Kenya                   1:33:13
             Lioudmila Kortchaguina   Toronto                 1:46:18

2001 Mar 25  Joseph Ndritu            Kenya                   1:36:39
             Elizabeth Ruel           Laval Quebec            1:54:20

2000 Mar 26  Joseph Ndritu            Kenya                   1:32:53
             Veronique Vandersmissen  Coteau De Lac QC        1:52:33

1999 Mar 28  Paul Aufdemberge         Redford MI. USA         1:36:30
             May Allison              North York ON           1:52:37

1998 Mar 29  Sean Wade                Houston TX              1:34:43
             Danuta Bartosek          Mississauga ON          1:53:52

1997 Mar 23  Paul Mbugua              Kenya                   1:35:35
             Katie Dossier            Jarvis ON               1:56:22

1996 Mar 31  Peter Maher              St. Petersburg FL       1:35:42
             Cindy New                Montreal QC             1:53:42

1995 Apr 2   Mike McGowan             Toronto ON              1:36:09
             Kim Webb                 Mississauga ON          1:49:17

1994 Mar 27  Sammy Nyangincha         Kenya                   1:32:55
             May Allison              Toronto ON              1:50:54

1993 Mar 28  Dave O'Keefe             Orchard Park NY         1:38:22
             Lizanne Bussieres        London ON               1:47:03

1992 Mar 22  Clive Hamilton           Kitchener ON            1:40:26
             Veronique Marot          Wooster OH USA          1:54:42

1991 Mar 24  Peter Maher              Thornhill, ON           1:33:00
             Veronique Marot          Wooster OH USA          1:48:52

1990 Mar 25  Peter Maher              Thornhill ON            1:35:54
             Laura Konantz            Toronto ON              1:54:16

1989 Apr 2   Peter Maher              Thornhill ON            1:34:13
             Dorothy Goertsen         Toronto ON              1:58:53

1988 Mar 29  Paul Waldie              Ottawa ON               1:39:21
             Laura Mary Konantz       Toronto ON              1:58:40

1987 Mar 29  Peter Maher              Thornhill ON            1:34:02
             Susan Stone              Toronto ON              1:51:37

1986         Bob Slipp                Kanata ON               1:39:53
             Jennifer Ditchfield      Mississauga ON          1:55:03

1985         Roger Martindill         Chatsworth ON           1:34:22
             Susan Stone              Toronto ON              1:53:23

1984         Roger Martindill         Chatsworth ON           1:33:53
             Anne-Marie Malone        Toronto ON              1:46:29

1983         Mike Dyon                Toronto ON              1:34:15
             Dorothy Goertzen         Toronto ON              1:53:45

1982         Dave Edge                                        1:34:50
             Christine Keaney                                 2:02:02

1982 Course Certified 30km - prior to 1982, course 19 Miles 168 Yards

1981         Joe Sax                                          1:34:12
             Kathy Tanner                                     1:56:14

1980         Mike Dyon                Toronto ON              1:35:18
             Vickie Scanlon                                   2:03:38

1979         Mike Dyon                Toronto ON              1:35:45
             Louise Adamson                                   2:02:34

1979 Women Allowed To Enter Officially

1978         Dean Foster                                      1:39:48
             No Results Listed

1977         Dave Northey                                     1:36:54
             Mary Copeland                             No Time Listed

1976         Rick Hughson             Toronto ON              1:42:04
             Tersilla Komac           Burlington ON              2:35

1975         Andy Boychuck            Toronto ON              1:41:16
             Tersilla Komac           Burlington ON              2:41

1975  1978 Unofficial Women's Results

1974         Jerome Drayton           Toronto ON              1:39:40
1973         Jerome Drayton           Toronto ON              1:37:53
1972         Peter Pimm                                       1:40:18
1971         Peter Lever              Toronto ON              1:41:47

1970         Andy Boychuck            Toronto ON              2:32:21
1970 Extended to Marathon Distance for Pan Am Trials

1969         Pat McMahon                                      1:38:20
1968         Ron Johnson              Great Britain           1:36:02
1967         Fergus Murray            Great Britain           1:33:28
1966         Andy Boychuck            Toronto ON              1:37:29
1965         Dave Ellis               Toronto ON              1:39:38
1964         Gord Dickson             Hamilton ON             1:42:48
1963         Dave Ellis               Toronto ON              1:39:38
1962 Race Cancelled  Road Construction
1961         Orville Atkins                                   1:55:30
1960         Gar Williams             Chicago USA             1:52:40
1959         Gord Dickson             Hamilton ON             1:44:19
1958         Gord Dickson             Hamilton ON             1:42:07
1957         Gord Dickson             Hamilton ON             1:48:44
1956         Gord Dickson             Hamilton ON             1:52:22
1955         Barry Lush                                       1:52:53
1954         Arnie Briggs                                     1:54:29
1953         George Norman                                    1:57:38
1952         Browning Ross            Woodbury NJ. USA        1:48:25
1951         J. Lafferty                                      1:54:40
1950         Walter Fedorick          Hamilton ON             1:54:30
1949         Paul Collins                                     1:51:55
1948         Robert Rankine           Galt ON                 1:52:25
1947         William Steiner                                  1:56:37
1946         Walter Fedorick          Hamilton ON             1:54:29

1946 to 1981  19 Miles 168 Yards

1945         John Kelly                                       1:51:48
1944         Robert Rankine           Galt ON                 1:52:50
1943         Abe Morton               Galt ON                 1:49:50
1942         Robert Rankine           Galt ON                 1:47:40
1941         Gerald Cote                                      1:52:20
1940         Robert Rankine           Galt ON                 1:49:30
1939         Robert Rankine           Galt ON                 1:48:30
1938         Robert Rankine           Galt ON                 1:46:14
1937         Walter Hornby            Hamilton ON             1:47:14
1936         Robert Rankine           Galt ON                 1:45:20

1936 to 1945  Approximately 18-3/4 Miles

1925 to 1935 No Races Run

1924         Art Scholes                                      2:00:15
1923         Frank Zuna               New Jersey NY           1:52:24
1922         Frank Zuna               New Jersey NY           1:50:50
1921         Albert Smoke                                     1:50:04
1920         James Dellows                                    1:58:46

1917 to 1919 No Races  WW1

1916         James Corkey                                     1:51:58
1915         James Corkey                                     1:51:10
1914         Glen Jamieson                                    1:52:17
1913         James Duffy              Hamilton ON             1:48:38
1912         James Duffy              Hamilton ON             1:46:15
1911         George Richards          Hamilton ON             1:50:04
1910         James George             Beaverton ON            1:50:52
1909         James George             Beaverton ON            1:51:25
1908         Hans Holmer              Halifax NS              1:51:16
1907         Thomas Coley             Guelph ON               1:49:07
1906         Tommy Longboat           Caledonia ON            1:49:25
1905         Michael Spring           New York NY             1:50:18
1904         Samuel Mellor            Yonkers NY              1:48:53
1903         William Sherring         Hamilton ON             1:51:57
1902         Samuel Mellor            Yonkers NY              1:52:30
1901         William LeBarre          Hamilton ON             1:54:30
1900         John Caffrey             Hamilton ON             1:51:51
1899         William Sherring         Hamilton ON             1:53:30
1898         John Caffery             Hamilton ON             1:54:05
1897         Charles Bates            Hamilton ON             2:01:30
1896         Alex Donald              Hamilton ON             2:12:25
1895         Frank Wood               Hamilton ON                2:10
1894         William Marshall         Hamilton ON                2:14

Herald Road Race  1894 to 1924  19 Miles 168 Yards

Top